202366239 –
[…] Tex. Fin Code § 392.301(a). A jury found that the servicer violated the TDCA and awarded the McCaigs almost $400,000.
On appeal, the servicer raised several challenges to the judgment entered by the trial court. Among these challenges was the assertion that the plaintiffs lacked standing to bring a claim under the TDCA because they were not borrowers on the loan. Texas Finance Code Section 392.403 creates a private right of action for TDCA violations and provides: “A person may sue for actual damages sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter.” Tex. Fin. Code § 392.403(a)(2). The servicer argued that the scope of this section was limited to claims asserted by a borrower on a loan transaction.