202366239 –
[…] NASRI Loan
The first question Mark considered after review of the NASRI loan contract was; If the weekly default interest rate is 0.5541%, what is the APR? The Annual Percentage Rate (APR) is approximately 29.66% which is based on the given weekly interest rate.
The second question Mark considered after review of the NASRI loan contract was; If the weekly default interest rate is 0.4582% what is the APR? The Annual Percentage Rate (APR) is approximately 25.02% which is based on the given weekly interest rate.
Section 303.009(a) states “[i]f the rate computed for the weekly, monthly, quarterly, or annualized ceiling is less than 18 percent a year, the ceiling is 18 percent a year.” TEX. FIN CODE ANN. § 303.009(a). As related to the NASRI loan agreement, both the standard and default APR rates exceed the usury rate of 18 percent per year set by Section 303.009(a) of the Texas Finance Code.