202366239 –
[…] Similarly, in Bob’s debt collection practices, he invokes the same interpretation of the law and statute(s) to pursue individuals for corporate related debt which is allegedly in default. Mark disputes this unsupported interpretation of Texas laws. He maintains the debt is defined as consumer debt, and as such it is covered by TFC, including the necessity of an active surety bond to collect debts lawfully in Texas as a third party debt collector.
Causes of Action
Damages for Violation of TFC and TDCA
Texas Finance Code Section 392.403 creates a private right of action for TDCA violations and provides:
Actual Damages: “A person may sue for actual damages sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter.” Tex. Fin. Code § 392.403(a)(2), see; McCaig v. Wells Fargo Bank (Texas), N.A., 788 F.3d 463 (5th Cir. 2015).
Statutory Damages: See Sec. 392.403. CIVIL REMEDIES. (e) “A person who successfully maintains an action under this section for violation of Section 392.101, 392.202, or 392.301(a)(3) is entitled to not less than $100 for each violation of this chapter.”.
Reasonable Damages: “Reasonable damages” are not limited to actual damages but may include future damages. Tex. Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs. v. Mitchell, 510 S.W.3d 199, 202 (Tex. App. 2016).
Exemplary Damages: The phrase also includes exemplary damages on a showing of malice, see; Tex.