202366239 –
[…] Usurious Interest Rate
Ray Epps Loan
The first question Mark considered after review of the Ray Epps loan contract was; If the monthly default interest rate is 2.9717%, what is the APR? The Annual Percentage Rate (APR) is approximately 38.40% which is based on the given monthly interest rate.
The second question Mark considered after review of the Ray Epps loan contract was; If the monthly standard interest rate is 2.5550% what is the APR? The Annual Percentage Rate (APR) is approximately 31.69% which is based on the given monthly interest rate.
Section 303.009(a) states “[i]f the rate computed for the weekly, monthly, quarterly, or annualized ceiling is less than 18 percent a year, the ceiling is 18 percent a year.” TEX. FIN CODE ANN. § 303.009(a). As related to Ray Epps loan agreement, both the standard and default APR rates exceed the usury rate of 18 percent per year set by Section 303.009(a) of the Texas Finance Code.