Bounty Hunters
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

37 Burke does not allege in the Intervention that Idea 247 is a “third-party debt collector.”

transaction made the basis of this suit, as well as to the parties involved, he patently has no standing, and has never had any standing.

Accordingly, Idea 247 requests the Court to award its attorney fees incurred in preparing and filing this motion, a motion which seeks to bring Burke’s unmeritorious claims to as prompt of a dismissal as the law permits.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.009 provides an independent basis for the Court to award Idea 247 its costs.

Specifically, it states:

In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.

In the case at bar, Burke is well aware that he has no business in this case.

Yet he barged where he did not belong,38 and refused to voluntarily dismiss his case, when given a chance, both before and after this motion was filed.39