Bounty Hunters
[…] 15 For some inexplicable reason, Burke says that the Court in this case should declare that Robert Kruckemeyer is a “third-party debt collector.” Intervention at 16. Obviously, that is unrelated to the issues in this standard suit about the guarantee of a commercial loan.

16 See pp. 10ff, below.

17 See, e.g., page 14 of Burke’s Intervention. See also pp. 5, 11, 15, 16, 18 of it. debt” as that term is defined  (“Although a plaintiff need not be in privity with the defendant to bring an action under the [TDCA], the debt in question must still be a consumer debt.”); see also TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.403(a) (“A person may sue for   actual damages sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter.” (emphasis added)).18

The court in Izen confirmed the correctness of its ruling in part by a detailed analysis of the statutory sections and definitions contained in TEX. FIN. CODE, ch. 392. The Izen court also followed the Farkas case, which was decided in 2021.