LIT’s Explosive Series on Harris County District Judge Tami Craft
[…] Id. at 810.
The fact finder is the sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to give their testimony.
See id. at 819.
C. ADVERSE POSSESSION UNDER FIVE-YEAR STATUTE
Appellants contend the trial court erred in finding that appellee adversely possessed Lots 3 and 3A, because appellee did not satisfy all the elements of the five-year statute.
Section 16.021 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code defines adverse possession as “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.”
TEX. CIV. PRAC. KEM. CODE ANN. § 16.021(1) (Vernon 2002); Clements v. Corbin, 891 S.W.2d 276, 278 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1994, writ denied).
To establish adverse possession under the five-year statute: