Fountaine, Hailey, et al v. U.S. Bank Arrive Randomly in Judge Al ‘Bent’ Bennett’s Courtroom
[…] (appx. 306), ex. D.)

That facsimile number is not a telephone or facsimile number which has ever been owned by, used by, or associated with SPS.

(Simon decl. at ¶ 16 (appx. 005-006), ex. A.)

There is no evidence to the contrary.

9.                  Even if SPS had faxed the forged December 15 payoff statement to Texas Title, U.S. Bank would still not be compelled to release its deed of trust because Texas Title did not request or receive the forged December 15 payoff statement in compliance with the statute and rules governing payoff statements.

Texas Finance Code section 343.106 requires the finance commission to “adopt rules governing requests by title insurance companies for payoff information from mortgage servicers related to home loans and the provision of that information, including

3 Without any authority, plaintiffs contend “Texas Administrative Code chapter 155 is irrelevant. . . as the applicable standards are fully set forth in the statute.”

(reply br. at ¶ 10, dkt. 13.)

This is plainly incorrect.