Fountaine, Hailey, et al v. U.S. Bank Arrive Randomly in Judge Al ‘Bent’ Bennett’s Courtroom
[…] Admin. Code § 155.2.

“Valid agency rules and regulations, promulgated within the agency’s authority, have the force and effect of law.”

Kinnard v. Homann, 750 S.W.2d 30, 31 (Tex. App.—Austin 1988, writ denied)

(citing Lewis v. Jacksonville Bldg. & Loan Ass’n, 540 S.W.2d 307, 310 (Tex. 1976)).

The Texas Administrative Code is the official compilation of those agency rules. Tex. Gov’t Code ch. 2002.

HAILEY KING, LI

rules prescribing a standard payoff statement form that must be used by mortgage servicers to provide those payoff statements.”

Tex. Fin. Code § 343.106(b).

“In adopting [those rules], the finance commission shall require a mortgage servicer who receives a request for a payoff statement with respect to a home loan from a title insurance company to deliver the requested payoff statement on the prescribed form within a time specified by finance commission rule, which must allow the mortgage servicer at least seven business days after the date the request is received to deliver the payoff statement.”

Id. at § 343.106(c).

1.                  A title company’s request for a payoff statement “shall be in writing and submitted to the mortgage servicer by mail, email, or fax.” Title 7, Tex. Admin. Code § 155.2(a).