Fountaine, Hailey, et al v. U.S. Bank Arrive Randomly in Judge Al ‘Bent’ Bennett’s Courtroom
[…] Id. at § 155.2(b).

2.                  Subject to certain exceptions, “if the mortgage servicer provides a completed payoff statement form that meets the requirements of this section and rules adopted under this section in response to a request for a payoff statement, the mortgage servicer or mortgagee may not, on or before the proposed closing date, demand that a mortgagor pay an amount in excess of the payoff amount specified in the payoff statement.”

Id. at § 343.106(e).

“If a mortgage servicer submits an incorrect payoff statement to a title insurance company that results in the mortgage servicer requesting an amount that is less than the correct payoff amount, the mortgage servicer or mortgagee does not deliver a corrected payoff statement in accordance with subsection (f), and the mortgage servicer receives payment in the amount specified in the payoff statement, the difference between the amount included in the payoff statement and the correct payoff amount (1) remains a liability of the former mortgagor owed to the mortgagee, and (2) if the payoff statement is in connection with (A) the sale of the real property, (i) the deed of trust or other contract lien securing an interest in the property is released.”

Id. at § 343.106(g).