Federal Court Showdown: Intervenor Challenges Premature Motion Over Contested Jurisdiction
[…] Brazenly, they have scheduled Joanna’s home for auction on January 2, 2024, disregarding the ongoing legal proceedings. See; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 65.011.

The Scheduled Sale Violates the Law

As recently as Friday last week, a Texas Supreme Court case confirmed this in Sanders v. The Boeing Co., No. 23-0388, at *18 (Tex. Dec. 1, 2023)

(“when a party appeals a dismissal order, the dismissal does not become final until the party has exhausted their appellate remedies and the appellate court’s power to alter the judgment ends. We agree.”).

See;  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 65.011.

Unlawful Sale Proceedings Despite Notice and Acknowledgement

Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(3) states; “representing or threatening to represent to any person other than the consumer that a consumer is willfully refusing to pay a non disputed consumer debt when the debt is in dispute and the consumer has notified in writing the debt collector of the dispute”.

PHH has willfully and maliciously instructed AVT to conduct the sale, a person other than the consumer, claiming erroneously that Joanna is willfully refusing to pay.