Debt Collector
[…] Generally, an intermediate appellate court may only issue a writ of injunction as “necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.”

See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a);

see also In re Olson, 252 S.W.3d 747, 747 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, orig. proceeding)

(“The purpose of a writ of injunction is to enforce or protect the appellate court’s jurisdiction.”).

Further, an appellate court may only issue a writ of injunction to “control, limit, or prevent an action in a court of inferior jurisdiction.”

In re Olson, 252 S.W.3d at 747;

see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(b)(1)

(appellate courts may issue writs “against a judge of a district, statutory county, statutory probate county, or county court in the court of appeals district”).

Because appellee is not a court as defined by the Government Code, we may not issue a writ of injunction, in the form of a temporary restraining order, against appellee unless it is necessary to enforce our jurisdiction.