A New Judge Assigned to the Latest Mackie Wolf Foreclosure in W.D. Tex.
[…] A true and correct copy of the Notice of Acceleration of Loan Maturity is attached hereto as Exhibit E.

17. Plaintiff brings this suit for declaratory judgment and foreclosure so it may enforce its security interest in the Property.

C. CAUSE OF ACTION- ENFORCEMENT OF STATUTORY PROBATE LIEN

18. The foregoing paragraphs are incorporated by reference for all purposes.

19. Plaintiff seeks a declaration from this Court that Plaintiff has a statutory probate lien against the Property under the terms of the Loan Agreement and the following statutory authority:

a. TEX. ESTATES CODE § 101.001(b) and 101.051, which state in pertinent part:
“…the estate of a person who dies intestate vests immediately in the person’s heirs at law…subject to the payment of, and is still liable for…the debts of decedent,”

b. TEXAS TITLE EXAMINATION STANDARDS § 11.10, which states in pertinent part: