City of Houston Code Enforcement Officer Successfully Resists Auction of His Home
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds Baucum’s breach of contract claim should be dismissed.

The Court now addresses Baucum’s claim regarding an alleged violation of the Texas Property Code.

B.                Violation of Texas Property Code

Baucum’s complaint alleges that Chase violated section 5.065 of the Texas Property Code by failing to provide him with “proper and timely notice of default, the opportunity to cure the default, notice of intent to accelerate the debt, notice of acceleration, and notice of foreclosure sale.”4

Chase contends that Baucum’s claim fails as a matter of law because section 5.065 is inapplicable to mortgage loan contracts.

Baucum offers no rebuttal.

Under Section 5.065 of the Texas Property Code, “a purchaser in default under an executory contract for the conveyance of real property” maintains a right to cure default and avoid enforcement of a seller’s remedy within thirty days after the date notice is given.

TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.065.