Trump’s CFPB Dismiss Tennessee Lawsuit Against Vanderbilt Predatory Loans [Berkshire Hathaway]
[…] 27.           Because of this, many of these borrowers became delinquent on their loans within a few years of consummation and incurred late fees and penalties.

Many other borrowers filed for bankruptcy or eventually defaulted on their loans and lost their homes.

VIOLATIONS OF LAW

COUNT I: VIOLATION OF TILA AND REGULATION Z’s MINIMUM UNDERWRITING STANDARDS

28.           TILA and its implementing regulation, Regulation Z, set forth minimum underwriting standards for consumer-credit transactions secured by a dwelling.

15 U.S.C. § 1639c, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.43. Vanderbilt’s dwelling-secured mortgage loans must meet Regulation Z’s minimum underwriting standards.

29.           TILA provides that “In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Bureau, no creditor may make a residential mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination based on verified and documented information that, at the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan, according to its terms, and all applicable taxes, insurance (including mortgage guarantee insurance), and assessments.”

15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(1).