Magistrate Judge Bill Davis Offers Two Contrasting Reports by Applying Void-Judgment Exception
[…] Id.

The defendants argue that U.S. Bank fails to allege any of the required elements of the statutory cause of action.

Dkts. 17 at 5, 25 at 8.

They assert that the complaint neither identifies any false representation made by a defendant nor alleges that the fraud actually resulted in a conveyance between the parties.

Dkt. 25 at 8.

Texas Business and Commerce Code § 27.01 defines two types of fraud in real-estate transactions: those based on false representations of existing facts, and those based on false promises to act.

The former type of fraud is actionable when “the false representation is (A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and (B) relied on by that person in entering into that contract.”

Tex. Bus. Comm. Code § 27.01(a)(1).

A fraud based on a false promise is actionable when “the false promise is (A) material; (B) made with the intention of not fulfilling it; (C) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and (D) relied on by that person in entering into that contract.” Id. § 27.01(a)(2).

Violations of either type render the defendant “liable to the person defrauded.”

Id. § 27.01(b)–(e).