Acceleration
[…] Federal consumer protection statutes often provide that victimized consumers may recover an amount based on what they were charged for the unlawful service or an amount specified in the statute.

See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a) (violator is liable to victim “in an amount equal to the sum of . . . any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of the failure [and] twice the amount of any finance charge in connection with the transaction”); 15 U.S.C. 1681n(a) (violator who obtains a consumer report under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose is liable to victim in an amount equal to “actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or $1,000, whichever is greater”).

As part of this pattern of consumer protection measures, Congress enacted the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (RESPA), 12 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2617, to protect consumers in the market for real estate settlement services.