Acceleration
[…] Many of these statutes contain private rights of action, by which individuals victimized by prohibited business practices may seek redress from the violator. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C.  § 1640  (Truth  in  Lending  Act);  15 U.S.C.   § 1681n   (Fair   Credit   Reporting   Act);  15 U.S.C. § 1692k (Fair Debt Collection Practices Act).

Federal consumer protection statutes often provide that victimized consumers may recover an amount based on what they were charged for the unlawful service or an amount specified in the statute.

See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a) (violator is liable to victim “in an amount equal to the sum of . . . any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of the failure [and] twice the amount of any finance charge in connection with the transaction”); 15 U.S.C. 1681n(a) (violator who obtains a consumer report under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose is liable to victim in an amount equal to “actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or $1,000, whichever is greater”).