LIT COMMENTARY
[…] TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 392.101(a) (West 2006). Second, they rely on section 392.304(a)(1)(A), which prohibits debt collectors from using a name other than the “true business or professional name or the true personal or legal name of the debt collector while engaged in debt collection.” Id. § 392.304(a)(1)(A). Third, they rely on section 392.403(a)(1), which states that a person may sue for “injunctive relief to prevent or restrain a violation of this chapter.” Id. § 392.403(a)(1). Finally, they rely on section 392.403(e), which states that “[a] person who successfully maintains an action under this section for violation of section 392.101 . . . is entitled to not less than $100.00 for each violation of this chapter.” Id. § 392.403(e). Reading these sections together, appellees argue that they are entitled to injunctive relief because they “established that [W&R] violated section 392.101.”
We disagree. As the Supreme Court has explained, “[p]ast exposure to illegal conduct does not itself show a present case or controversy regarding injunctive relief [ ] if unaccompanied by any continuing, present adverse effects.” O’Shea v. Littleton, 414 U.S. 488, 495-96 (1974).
Appellees also suggest that there is a live controversy in this case because section 392.403(e) provides for statutory damages when someone “successfully maintains an action under this section for violation of section 392.101.” But in this case appellees did not seek statutory damages, and they cannot successfully maintain an action because there is no continuing injury that injunctive relief could redress.