LIT COMMENTARY
[…] See TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.001(7) (“`Third-party debt collector’ means a debt collector, as defined by 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)“). The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act provides,
The term “debt collector” means any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.
15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). Section 1692a(6) further narrows the meaning of “debt collector” by excluding “any person collecting or attempting to collect any debt owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another to the extent such activity . . . concerns a debt which was not in default at the time it was obtained by such person.” See id. § 1692a(6)(F)(iii).
Therefore, “a debt collector does not include the consumer’s creditors, a mortgage servicing company, or an assignee of a debt, as long as the debt was not in default at the time it was assigned.” Perry v. Stewart Title Co., 756 F.2d 1197, 1208 (5th Cir. 1985).