LIT COMMENTARY
[…] We disagree. The essence or purpose of the bond requirement is to protect consumers, and that purpose is met when a bond is filed in compliance with section 392.101.
Schanzle v. JPMC
No. 03-09-00639-CV (Tex. App. Mar. 11, 2011)
Schanzle argues, in his eighth issue on appeal, that “[n]one of the corporations involved in the myriad of plaintiff corporations hold a debt collector’s bond with the Secretary of State.” Presumably, this argument refers to the bond requirement in section 392.101 of the finance code. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.101. Section 392.101 provides that a “third-party debt collector or credit bureau may not engage in debt collection unless the third-party debt collector or credit bureau has obtained a surety bond,” a copy of which “must be filed with the secretary of state.” Id.
For purposes of the bond requirement, a foreclosure lawsuit in which no deficiency judgment was sought against the homeowner does not constitute debt collection.
See Tex. Fin.