Bankruptcy
[…] Whether Mark has ownership in the property or is a party or obligor on the debt is irrelevant in the context of the standing inquiry.

This principle is supported by legal precedents, such as Monroe (936 S.W.2d at 660), which established that standing to bring claims under the TDCA (Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Consumer Protection Act) extends beyond the “parties to the consumer transaction,” and Campbell (616 S.W.2d at 374), stating that “persons other than the debtor may maintain an action for violations of the TDCA.”

As per the TDCA (Tex. Fin. Code § 392.403(a)(2)),

“A person may sue for: actual damages sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter,”

as cited from McCaig v. Wells Fargo Bank (Texas), N.A., 788 F.3d 463 (5th Cir. 2015).

Mark can establish damages, including mental anguish resulting from this latest legal conspiracy and targeted harassment, leading to the unwarranted threat of foreclosure and planned eviction.