Baker Donelson
[…] Hughes, 491 S.W.2d 762, 764 (Tex. Civ. App.—El Paso 1973, write ref’d n.r.e.) (finding trial court erred in awarding exemplary damages in wrongful foreclosure action); Covington v. Burke, 413 S.W.2d 158, 160 (Tex. Civ. App.—Eastland 1967, writ ref’d n.r.e.).

Even if the Joneses’ victories on their tort claims are not reversed, they have not made the evidentiary showing required to recover exemplary damages. Exemplary damage awards requires a clear and convincing showing of malice, fraud, or gross negligence. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.003(a). “The burden of proof may not be shifted . . . or satisfied by evidence of ordinary negligence, bad faith, or a deceptive trade practice.” Id., § 41.003(b).