Baker Donelson
[…] Id.

In order to prevail in its forcible detainer action, Deutsche Bank had to prove that

(1) it owned the subject property by virtue of a foreclosure sale deed,

(2) the Joneses became tenants at sufferance when the property was sold,

(3) Deutsche Bank gave the Joneses notice to vacate the premises,

and

(4) the Joneses refused to vacate the premises.

See Elwell v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 267 S.W.3d 566, 568–69 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, pet. dism’d w.o.j.);

see also TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.002 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46, 2015 R.S.)

(“A person who refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand commits a forcible detainer if the person . . . is a tenant at will or by sufferance, including an occupant at the time of foreclosure of a lien superior to the tenant’s lease    ”).

A prevailing party in a suit for forcible detainer “is entitled to a judgment for possession of the premises and a writ of possession.”

Id. § 24.0061(a) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46, 2015 R.S.).