Baker Donelson
[…] Consuelo and Gabriela were awarded $350,000 and $250,000, respectively, in noneconomic damages for mental anguish. 2Supp.CR 90. So, merits of their claims for exemplary damages aside, under TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE 41.008(b) Consuelo was entitled to at most $350,000 in exemplary damages, and Gabriela was entitled to at most $250,000.

In its conclusions of law, the trial court stated that the statutory cap on exemplary damages did not apply because Trustee and Ocwen committed “misapplication of fiduciary property” under Texas Penal Code § 32.45, which is a felony that would waive application of the statutory exemplary damages cap. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.008(c). This conclusion is in error.

First, yet again, the Joneses did not plead or prove that Trustee and/or Ocwen “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly misapplie[d] property [they] [held] as a fiduciary or property of a financial institution in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the property or to a person for whose benefit the property is held,” which are the elements of the offense of misapplication of fiduciary property. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 32.45. “In the absence of a plea and proof of cap- busting conduct, the exemplary damages cap applies as a matter of law.” Zorrilla v. Aypco Constr. II, LLC, 469 S.W.3d 143, 158 (Tex. 2015).