Texas Most Wanted: Walsh Hires Bandit Lawyer Robert Clayton “Clay” Vilt to Stop Harris County Foreclosure
[…] Because Mr. Walsh concedes he “fell into financial difficulties” concerning his loan, the attempt to foreclose was not unlawful.

8.                  Proof of an actual injury is a required element of Mr. Walsh’s TDCA claims.

Kerr v. Bank of New York Mellon Tr. Co., N.A. as Tr. of CWABS Asset-Backed Certificates Tr. 2007- 12, No. 02-20-00179-CV, 2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 2917, 2021 WL 1421440, at *7 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Apr. 15, 2021, pet. denied)

(holding that “[t]o maintain an action for damages under the TDCA, a plaintiff must plead and prove actual damages.”).

Section 392.403(a) of the TDCA provides that a person may sue for injunctive relief as well as “actual damages sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter.”

Mr.