Ken Paxton
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.028(b). Because the financial institution appoints the secretary of state as its agent when it acts as a foreign corporate fiduciary, serving the secretary of state qualifies as “serving the registered agent of the financial institution.” Therefore, service on a foreign corporate fiduciary under the Estates Code is valid service under § 17.028.

Was Service Under The Texas Estates Code Improper Because The Underlying Proceeding Was Not Party Of An Estate Proceeding?

No.  Section 505.004(a)(2) of the Texas Estates Code states that the appointment of the secretary of state as the fiduciary’s agent applies to any action or proceeding “relating to a trust, estate, fund, or other matter within this state with respect to which the fiduciary is acting in a fiduciary capacity…”

If the statute were to be construed to apply only to estate proceedings, the language applying the statute to “other matter[s]” would be rendered meaningless.