Ken Paxton
[…] USB filed an independent bill of review seeking to set aside the default.  Both parties moved for summary judgment.

Moss argued, among other points, that USB irrevocably appointed the secretary of state as its agent for service of process.  USB urged that Moss did not demonstrate that service was proper and failed to plead sufficient jurisdictional facts to effect service under the Texas Estates Code.

How Do You Serve A Financial Institution Under Texas Law?

The Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 17.028 is one way to serve a financial institution under Texas law.

The Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that service may be made on a financial institution by “serving the registered agent of the financial institution; or if the financial institution does not have a registered agent, serving the president or branch manager at any office located in this state.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.028(b).

Service Of A Foreign Corporate Fiduciary Under The Texas Estates Code

Under the Texas Estates Code, a foreign corporate fiduciary is defined as a “corporate fiduciary that does not have its main office or a branch office in [Texas].” Tex. Est.