LIT COMMENTARY
[…] See Dkt. 134 at 2.
The loan documents for all three loans were recorded with the County Clerk for Harris County near the time of the execution of the original loans.
Defendants point the court to no legal authority requiring BAC separately to record with the county its interest as an agent for the owners of the notes to be entitled to enforce the notes as negotiable instruments.
Rather, Cowin cites to Section 13.002 of the Texas Property Code, which states:
“An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is: (1) notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument; and (2) subject to inspection by the public.”
But Cowin does not argue that he or any defendant did not have notice of the mortgage lien on each of the properties in this case.