Appellate Circuit
[…] Under Oath or Its Equivalent: Court or Grand Jury

Section 1623 reaches both false statements under oath and those offered “under penalty of perjury” by operation of 28 U.S.C. § 1746.84

The allegedly perjurious statement must be presented in a “proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States.”85