Appellate Circuit
[…] In the case of perjury before the grand jury, rather than articulate a single standard, the courts have described several circumstances under which false testimony may be considered material.108

103 Weiler v. United States, 323 U.S. 606, 607 (1945).

104 United States v. Ruggiero, 472 F.2d 599, 606 (2d Cir. 1973); United States v. Diggs, 560 F.2d 266, 269 (7th Cir. 1977) (citing cases in accord).

105 18 U.S.C. § 1623(e) (“Proof beyond a reasonable doubt under this section is sufficient for conviction. It shall not be necessary that such proof be made by any particular number of witnesses or by documentary or other type of

evidence”). See also United States v. Kemp, 500 F.3d 257, 294 (3d Cir. 2007); United States v. Hasan, 609 F.3d 1121, 1139 (10th Cir. 2010).

106 United States. v. Brugnara, 856 F.3d 1198, 1209 (9th Cir. 2017); United States v. Macedo-Flores, 788 F.3d 181, 189 (5th Cir. 2015); United States v.