Appellate Circuit
[…] concluded that the defense should be available to a witness who could show a want of either an intervening adverse impact or of likely exposure of his false statement.116 Even without the operation of subsection 1623(d), relatively contemporaneous corrections of earlier statements may negate any inference that the witness is knowingly presenting false testimony and thus preclude conviction for perjury.117

Subornation of Perjury (18 U.S.C. § 1622)

Section 1622 outlaws procuring or inducing another to commit perjury: “Whoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.” 118 The crime consists of two elements –