LIT Commentary
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.)
(“To prevail on a summary judgment motion, a party seeking to enforce a note must prove
(1) that a certain note is in question,
(2) that the party sued signed the note,
(3) that the plaintiff is the owner or holder of the note,
and
(4) that a certain balance is due and owing on the note.”).
A holder of an instrument is a “[p]erson entitled to enforce” an instrument. Id.
“A person can become the holder of an instrument when the instrument is issued to that person; or he can become a holder by negotiation.”
U.C.C. cmt. 1, TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.201.
Negotiation is the “transfer of possession of an instrument . . . by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.”
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE §3.201(a); Leavings, 175 S.W.3d at 309.
“[I]f an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder.”
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.201(b); Leavings, 175 S.W.3d at 309.
“The indorsement must be written by or on behalf of the holder and on the instrument or on a paper so firmly affixed to it as to become part of it.” Leavings, 175 S.W.3d at 309.