LIT Commentary
[…] See Mandarino, 2016 WL 4034568, at *8 (applying Section 3.118 to action to enforce promissory note);
Aguero v. Ramirez, 70 S.W.3d 372, 374 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2002, pet. denied)
(concluding that “where there is a debt secured by a note, which is, in turn, secured by a lien, the note and lien constitute separate obligations,” and therefore, because plaintiff sued to enforce payment only on promissory note—and did not sue to enforce lien, deed of trust, or foreclose on real property—six-year statute of limitations in Section 3.118 applied).
Section 3.118 states that an action to enforce a promissory note “must be commenced within six years after the due date . . . stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date.”
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.118(a).
The date of maturity on the Note was June 1, 2020, and Yellowfin produced evidence that it accelerated the Note on March 25, 2020, three months before filing suit and well within the six-year limitations period.