LIT COMMENTARY & UPDATES
[…] Defendants seek to have the court declare North a vexatious litigant under Chapter 11 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code (TCPRC).
ECF No. 29.
In Texas state courts, the procedural mechanism for dismissal on the pleadings does not exist as it does under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12.
Chapter 11 of the TCPRC provides a mechanism for controlling filings by those considered to be vexatious litigants.
Under TCPRC § 11.051, a defendant may file a motion for the court to determine that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and to require that the plaintiff furnish security.
TCPRC § 11.054 sets out the criteria for finding a plaintiff to be vexatious.
There are three separate sets of criteria for finding a plaintiff to be vexatious, but all three have a preliminary requirement that the defendant show “that there is not a reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the defendant.”
TCPRC § 11.054.
The code also allows the court to dismiss the plaintiffs case if “a plaintiff ordered to furnish security does not furnish the security within the time set by the order.”
TCPRC § 11.056.