LIT COMMENTARY & UPDATES
[…] The issue has not been, and need not be, briefed.
As is discussed in the Conclusion and Orders section below, Defendants will be given an opportunity to file either an answer or a Rule 12 motion.
When the case is fully and finally disposed of on the merits, and if the merits are determined against Mr. North, the court will entertain a motion seeking a pre suit injunction under 28 U.S.C. § 1651.
Defendants’ Motion to Declare Plaintiff a Vexatious Litigant, ECF No. 29, is therefore DENIED without prejudice to re-filing under 28 U.S.C. § 1651 after the merits of the case have been determined.
C. All Writs Act
The All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651, provides that
“The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.”
The Act does not create jurisdiction in a district court, but empowers it only to issue writs
“‘in aid of jurisdiction previously acquired on some other independent ground.'”
Singh v. Duane Morris LLP, 538 F.3d 334, 341 (5th Cir. 2008) (quoting Brittingham v.