— SCOTUSblog (@SCOTUSblog) June 29, 2021
[…] Network Solutions, Inc. and National Science Foundation, Civ. No. 97–2412, is hereby legalized and ratified and confirmed as fully to all intents and purposes as if the same had, by prior act of Congress, been specifically authorized and directed.”);
United States v. Heinszen, 206 U.S. 370, 381 (1907) (discussing similar ratifying provision). It did not do so here.
Instead, the relevant provision of the 2021 Appropriations Act consists of the following sentence:
The order issued by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention under section 361 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 264), entitled “Temporary Halt in Residential Evictions To Prevent the Further Spread of COVID–19” (85 Fed. Reg. 55292 (September 4, 2020) is extended through January 31, 2021, notwithstanding the effective dates specified in such Order.
Pub. L. No. 116-260, § 502, 134 Stat. at 2078-79.