— SCOTUSblog (@SCOTUSblog) June 29, 2021
[…] Rather, the court concluded that the first sentence of § 264(a) authorizes the Secretary to take whatever measures he “determines ‘in his judgment are necessary’ ” to combat the spread of disease, with the balance of the statute serving to “strengthen HHS’s ability to take the measures determined to be necessary to protect the public health.” App. 2a-4a (brackets and citation omitted).
But in doing so, the court never explained why Congress would have gone through the trouble of carefully delineating the CDC’s powers over inspections and quarantines if § 264(a)’s first sentence already gave the Secretary limitless authority to adopt any and all “regulatory measures … ‘necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases,’ ” App. 4a—quarantine and inspection measures included.
Under the D.C. Circuit’s theory, Congress could have simply ended the statute at the end of § 264(a)’s first sentence.