— SCOTUSblog (@SCOTUSblog) June 29, 2021
[…] 1. The Moratorium Exceeds The CDC’s Statutory Authority
According to the government and the D.C. Circuit, Section 361 of the Public Health Service Act empowers the Secretary to adopt “any regulations that ‘in his judgment are necessary to prevent the spread of disease’ across states or from foreign countries.” App. 30a (internal citation omitted); see App. 2a. “[T]he terms of that statute cannot support” that remarkable conclusion. Tiger Lily, 992 F.3d at 522.
a. To start, the government’s sweeping position is contrary to the text and structure of the statute.
Although the first sentence of 42 U.S.C. § 264(a) authorizes the Secretary “to make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases” on an interstate or international basis, the statute does not end there. 42 U.S.C. § 264(a).
Instead, the second sentence of § 264(a) explains that “[f]or purposes of carrying out and enforcing such regulations,” the Secretary “may provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so
infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be necessary.” Id.
Accordingly, § 264(a)’s two sentences work together to authorize the Secretary to “impose specific restrictions on … property interests”—“measures like ‘inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination’ and so on.” Tiger Lily, 992 F.3d at 522-23.
Subsections (b), (c), and (d) of the statute go on to address “the government’s limited power to restrict liberty interests—by means of enforced quarantine—in order to prevent the spread of disease.” Id. at 524.
Subsection 264(b) prohibits the Secretary from adopting regulations providing for “the apprehension, detention, or conditional release of individuals” unless they have the purpose of preventing the spread of specific diseases enumerated “in Executive orders.” 42 U.S.C. § 264(b); see, e.g., Exec. Order No. 13,295, 68 Fed. Reg. 17,255 (Apr. 4, 2003) (listing diseases).
Subsection 264(c) further bars the Secretary from adopting regulations providing for the “apprehension, detention, or conditional release of individuals” unless those individuals are either “coming into a State or possession from a foreign country or a possession” or can be quarantined under “subsection (d).” 42 U.S.C. § 264(c).