Bounty Hunters
[…] Oilfield Motor & Control, Inc., 132 S.W.3d 477, 484 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. denied) (sub. op. on

2 After Swate’s motion was overruled by operation of law, but before the Harris County district court’s plenary power expired, the district court additionally signed an order denying Swate’s untimely amended motion to vacate the foreign judgment.

denial of reh’g).

A copy of the foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with a federal or Texas statute may be filed with the clerk of any court of competent jurisdiction in the state.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 35.003(a).

The clerk must treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the clerk’s court.Id.

§ 35.003(b).

Once filed, the foreign judgment “has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying a judgment as a judgment of the court in which it is filed.”

Id. § 35.003(c).