Appellate Circuit
[…] Id. § 27.005(d).

Standard of Review

We review de novo whether the parties have met their respective TCPA burdens.

See Dallas Morning News, Inc. v. Hall, 579 S.W.3d 370, 377 (Tex. 2019); Whataburger Restaurants LLC v. Fuentes, No. 08-23-00017-CV, 2023 WL 5808849, at *4 (Tex. App.—El Paso Sept. 7, 2023, no pet.) (mem. op.)

(“Whether the TCPA applies to a legal action is an issue of statutory interpretation that we review de novo.”).

In making this determination, § 27.006(a) provides that:

“the court shall consider the pleadings, evidence a court could consider under Rule 166a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.”

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.006(a);

Whataburger Restaurants, 2023 WL 5808849, at *4 (holding same); Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c)

(stating evidence trial court may consider in summary judgment proceeding).