Appellate Circuit
[…] See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.101(a).

She alleges that RMWBH maintains a bond on file with the Texas Secretary of State.

As “evidence” of this bond, she embedded in her response to the motion to dismiss what appears to be a screenshot from the Texas Secretary of State website that includes a bond number.

Madison contends that, based on this screenshot, RMWBH is a debt collector.

However, the screenshot does not otherwise indicate the purpose of the bond, in whose favor the bond runs, or the amount of the bond.

See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.101(b)(2), (c)

(“The bond must be in favor of . . . this state for the benefit of any person who is damaged by a violation of this chapter[, and the] bond must be in the amount of $10,000.”).

Accordingly, we conclude this circumstantial evidence is too meager to allow a fact- finder to infer that RMWBH is a debt collector.

City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 813 (Tex. 2005)