Appellate Judges
[…] It explained that U.S. Bank failed to provide any support for its argument that §1307(b) is discretionary in cases where the debtor filed its bankruptcy petition in bad faith.

The Sixth Circuit rejected U.S. Bank’s argument that the U.S. Supreme Court case of Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Massachusetts provides grounds to uphold the District Court’s decision. In that case, the Supreme Court stated in dictum that a bankruptcy court, in considering whether to grant a debtor’s motion to convert a debtor’s Chapter 7 case to a case under Chapter 13, could have denied the motion by invoking 11 U.S.C. §105(a), which provides bankruptcy courts with the equitable power to take any action “that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title” or “to prevent an abuse of process.”

The Sixth Circuit noted that two other U.S. Court of Appeals Circuits have cited that dictum in holding that a bankruptcy court may deny a debtor’s motion to dismiss a Chapter 13 case if the debtor filed their petition in bad faith.