Baker Donelson
[…] – notably, a case where Mark Hopkins and Shelley Hopkins are counsel of record;

PNC Mortg. v. Howard, 651 S.W.3d 154 (Tex. App. 2021).

Since that date and relying upon Defendants  belief they have a valid and enforceable order of foreclosure (a view not shared by Joanna), Defendants have failed to act within the statutory time allowed – four years – thus barring their recent attempts to illegally foreclosure on Plaintiff’s home.

See; PNC Mortg. v. Howard, 668 S.W.3d 644, 647 n.7 (Tex. 2023) (“See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a):-

“A person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”).”.  

Here, Deutsche Bank’s cause of action accrued the date they received the judgment of foreclosure they sought, which was on Nov. 29, 2018.