Editors Choice
[…] We will uphold the trial court’s determination in a declaratory- judgment action if it is sustainable upon any legal theory supported by the evidence.

Feldman, 426 S.W.3d at 66.

As described under the Factual and Procedural Background and just above, Choudhri’s own pleadings and the evidence at the jury trial raised the issue of whether he was a limited partner in ML Partnership. Choudhri sought a declaration that he was a limited partner in ML Partnership, and the final judgment declared he is not.

See Tex. Civ. Prac. and Rem. Code §37.003(b)

(“The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and the declaration has the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.”);

see also Eagle Railcar Servs., L.P. v. Matheson Tri-Gas, Inc., No. 12-22-00103-CV, 2023 WL 4681162, at *13 (Tex. App.—Tyler July 21, 2023, pet. denied) (mem. op.)