First Amendment
[…] Buchanan, 323 Mich App at 190-191.

In this case, however, the messages at issue generally did not stray from communications through official channels concerning respondent’s competence in, or fitness for, public office.

Conduct that is constitutionally protected may not be considered harassment, and thus may not be considered stalking.

Nastal, 471 Mich at 723; Lamkin, 295 Mich App at 711. See also MCL 750.411h(1)(c)

(“Harassment does not include constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose.”).

MCL 750.411s “does not prohibit constitutionally protected speech or activity.” MCL 750.411s(6).

“MCL 750.411s may not be employed to prevent speech relating to public figures on matters of public concern.”

Buchanan, 323 Mich App at 191. See also TT, 334 Mich App at 447.