First Amendment
[…] Gertz v Robert Welch, Inc, 418 US 323, 342; 94 S Ct 2997; 41 L Ed 2d 789 (1974).

A person who has acquired “pervasive fame or notoriety” may become a public figure “for all purposes and in all contexts.”

Id. at 351.

However, “[m]ore commonly, an individual voluntarily injects himself or is drawn into a particular public controversy and thereby becomes a public figure for a limited range of issues. In either case such persons assume special prominence in the resolution of public questions.”

Id.

Also bearing on the question is that MCL 750.478a(7)(d)(ii) defines “public officer” as a person “elected or appointed” to a “public office of a city, village, township, or county in this state.”

Not in dispute is that, at the time relevant, petitioner held municipal appointments as Inkster’s city attorney, and as a member of the City of Detroit Board

of Ethics.