Mackie Wolf: Stop Litigation Elder Abuse is the Clear Message to the Wolves in Supreme Court Opinion
[…] The statute does not require that the prior court be a “court of improper jurisdiction.”

Second, the Court held that a dismissal “becomes final” under the statute only after the parties have exhausted their appellate remedies and the appellate court’s power to alter the judgment ends.

III.

Dismissal Becomes Final

We now turn to the Fifth Circuit’s second certified question:

“Did Plaintiffs file this lawsuit within sixty days of when the prior judgment became ‘final’ for purposes of Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.064(a)(2)?” Sanders, 68 F.4th at 984.

This question focuses on Section 16.064(a)(2), which requires that, “not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.”

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.064(a)(2).

Boeing contends that a dismissal “becomes final” under this section when the court that dismisses the action loses plenary power over the case, regardless of whether the losing party appeals.