Mackie Wolf: Stop Litigation Elder Abuse is the Clear Message to the Wolves in Supreme Court Opinion
[…] (1) expunction of a notice of lis pendens under section 12.0071;

and

(2) cancellation of a lis pendens under section 12.008.

See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 12.0071, 12.008 (West 2014).

Wells Fargo seeks to expunge Plaintiff’s notice of lis pendens pursuant to section 12.0071.

Section 12.0071 identifies three circumstances in which the trial court presiding over the action in which a lis pendens is filed must “order the notice of lis pendens expunged” upon request by a party to the action in connection with which the notice of lis pendens has been filed.

§ 12.0071(c)(1)-(3).

One of those circumstances is when the trial court determines that “the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.”

§ 12.0071(c)(2).

Section 12.0071 further provides that notice of a motion to expunge must be served on each affected party on or before the 20th day that the motion is heard.

§ 12.0071(d).”)

Sanders v. Boeing Co., S.W.3.d, 2023 WL

(Tex. Dec. 1, 2023) [23-0388]