Debt Collector
[…] In support of their arguments, each of the Vasquezes provide personal affidavits attesting to these assertions.

ECF No. 16.

The Vasquezes do not provide other evidence of the alleged July 2020 Loan Modification Agreement.

When a promissory note secured by a residence enters default, a mortgage servicer shall serve the debtor with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default and giving at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given.

TEX. PROP. CODE. Ann. § 51.002(d).

Service of notice of default “by certified mail is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor’s last known address.

The affidavit of a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that service was completed is prima facie evidence of service.”.

TEX. PROP. CODE. Ann. § 51.002(e).