Deutsche Bank, Ocwen and Related ‘Foreclosure’ Cases where Haynes was on the Circuit’s 3-Panel
[…] (a) A person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.
(b) A sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.035(a)–(b).2
Section 16.035(b) controls here because the Defendants pursued nonjudicial foreclosure pursuant to a
2 The parties dispute what, if any, impact § 16.035(c) has in this case.
Given the plain meaning of this provision, it has no bearing on the outcome here.
The statute provides that “[t]he running of the statute of limitations is not suspended against a bona fide purchaser for value . . . who has no notice or knowledge of the suspension of the limitations period and who acquires an interest in the property when a cause of action on an outstanding real property lien has accrued for more than four years, except as provided by . . . Section 16.062.” Tex.
deed of trust creating the lien.
Accordingly, absent any reason to toll the limitations period, the Defendants had four years from the time the maturity of the loan was accelerated to complete nonjudicial foreclosure of the Property.
See Boren v.