Deutsche Bank, Ocwen and Related ‘Foreclosure’ Cases where Haynes was on the Circuit’s 3-Panel
[…] See Boren v. U.S. Nat’l Bank Ass’n, 807 F.3d 99, 104 (5th Cir. 2015); Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001).
The limitations period begins to run when the holder of a note or deed of trust sends “both a notice of intent to accelerate and a notice of acceleration”—here, on August 14, 2007.
Boren, 807 F.3d at 104 (quoting EMC Mortg. Corp. v. Window Box Ass’n, Inc., 264 S.W.3d 331, 335–36 (Tex. App.—Waco 2008, no pet.)).
Under § 16.062, “[t]he death of a person against whom or in whose favor there may be a cause of action suspends the running of an applicable statute of limitations for 12 months after the death.”
Tex. Civil Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.062(a).
Moreover, “[i]t is a general and long-established principle in Texas that a mortgage is a mere incident of the debt.”
Davidson, 44 F.3d at 253.