Deutsche Bank, Ocwen and Related ‘Foreclosure’ Cases where Haynes was on the Circuit’s 3-Panel
[…] AFFIRMED for “the Bank”.
Hoyt v. Lane Constr. Corp., No. 18-10289 (5th Cir. Jun. 10, 2019)
Before JONES, HAYNES, and OLDHAM, Circuit Judges. ANDREW S. OLDHAM, Circuit Judge:
We must decide whether the district court erred by refusing to remand this case to state court. It did not. Next, we must decide whether the district court erred by granting summary judgment to the defendant. It did.
If Congress wanted to resolve the conflict by adopting the Tedford standard, it could have done so. Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(1) (listing the restoration of “the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972)” as a purpose of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act). But it did not.
Congress instead chose to replace Tedford’s equitable-estoppel principle with a “bad faith” standard. See 28 U.S.C. § 1446(c)(1). And we presume that choice of different text carries with it a choice of different meaning.