Acceleration
[…] (Exhibit-R05)

Together they show a continuous, unbroken chain of servicing in which CIT does not appear.

1.                  The Issues

A.                 Equitable Subrogation with Respect to Property Tax

(Complaint, ¶ 53)

Plaintiffs have not shown any facts or information sufficient to overcome the fact that this claim is barred by the very statute they refer to, Tax Code section 33.06, (Complaint, ¶ 39) and precluded by their own inequitable behavior.

Plaintiffs fail to acknowledge part (b) of section 33.06, which prohibits the filing of a suit for collection or undertaking foreclosure where an “Over-65” tax deferral affidavit has been filed by the homeowner.5

Plaintiffs acknowledge that

5 TEX. TAX AND PROP. CODE SEC. 33.06(b) “To obtain a deferral, an individual must file with the chief appraiser for the appraisal district in which the property is located an affidavit stating the facts required to be established by Subsection(a).

The chief appraiser shall notify each taxing unit participating in the district of the filing.

After an affidavit is filed under this subsection, a taxing unit may not file suit to collect delinquent taxes on the property and the property may not be sold at a sale to foreclose the tax lien until the 181st day after the date the collector for the taxing unit delivers a notice of delinquency of the taxes following the date the individual no longer owns and occupies the property as a residence homestead.

Lamell applied for such a deferral (Complaint, ¶ 38) and, indeed, Lamell has a valid “Over-65” deferral affidavit on file.

The maxim that “one who seeks equity must do equity” is not satisfied by Plaintiffs’ actions in this case.