Forensic Loan Auditor Lassberg Avoids Foreclosure Despite Losing Her Lawsuit in 2015
[…] (1) the defendant made, presented, or used a document with knowledge it was a fraudulent lien,

(2) the defendant intended that the document be given legal effect,

and

(3) the defendant intended to cause plaintiff physical injury, financial injury, or mental anguish.

Merritt v. Davis, 331 S.W.3d 857, 860-61 (Tex. App–Dallas 2011, pet. denied);

Golden v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 557 F. App’x 323, 326-27 (5th Cir. 2014)

(quoting Henning v. OneWest Bank, FSB, 405 S.W.3d 950, 964 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2013, no pet.)

(quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002(a)).

“The party asserting a claim under Section 12.002 has the burden to prove the requisite elements of the statute.”

Aland v. Martin, 271 S.W.3d 424, 430 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2008, no pet.).

Under § 12.001(3), a “lien” is defined as “a claim in property for the payment of a debt and includes a security interest.”

The Court agrees that the assignment, appointment of substitute trustee, and foreclosure notices are not liens, and section 12.002 is not applicable to this case.

Garcia v. Bank of New York Mellon, 3:12-CV-0062-D, 2012 WL 692099, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 5, 2012);