Forensic Loan Auditor Lassberg Avoids Foreclosure Despite Losing Her Lawsuit in 2015
[…] “The party asserting a claim under Section 12.002 has the burden to prove the requisite elements of the statute.”

Aland v. Martin, 271 S.W.3d 424, 430 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2008, no pet.).

Under § 12.001(3), a “lien” is defined as “a claim in property for the payment of a debt and includes a security interest.”

The Court agrees that the assignment, appointment of substitute trustee, and foreclosure notices are not liens, and section 12.002 is not applicable to this case.

Garcia v. Bank of New York Mellon, 3:12-CV-0062-D, 2012 WL 692099, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 5, 2012);

4 Section 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that:

(a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: (A) physical injury; (B) financial injury; or (C) mental anguish or emotional distress.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002.

Jaimes v. Fed. Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n, 930 F. Supp. 2d 692, 697 (W.D. Tex. 2013).

Moreover, Plaintiff provides no factual basis for recovery under this section, with respect to the requisite intent required for such a violation.