Baker Donelson
[…] Brazenly, they have scheduled Plaintiff’s home for auction on January 2, 2024, disregarding the ongoing legal proceedings.

The Scheduled Sale Violates the Law

As recently as this month, a Texas Supreme Court case confirmed this in Sanders v. The Boeing Co., No. 23-0388, at *18 (Tex. Dec. 1, 2023)

(“when a party appeals a dismissal order, the dismissal does not become final until the party has exhausted their appellate remedies and the appellate court’s power to alter the judgment ends. We agree.”).

Unlawful Sale Proceedings Despite Notice and Acknowledgement

Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(3) states; “representing or threatening to represent to any person other than the consumer that a consumer is wilfully refusing to pay a nondisputed consumer debt when the debt is in dispute and the consumer has notified in writing the debt collector of the dispute”.

PHH has willfully and maliciously instructed substitute trustee AVT Title Services, LLC, and counsel Mackie Wolf to conduct the sale, a person other than the consumer, claiming erroneously that Plaintiff is willfully refusing to pay.