Editors Choice
[…] If not a holding, a proposition stated  in a case counts as dicta.”); see also Cont’l Assurance Co. v. Carroll, 485 So. 2d 406, 408 (Fla. 1986) (“[D]icta is at most persuasive and cannot function as ground-breaking precedent.” (citations omitted)).

Because section 631.54(3)(c) prevents Heid from recovering fees she incurred in connection with her sinkhole loss, we need not determine whether FIGA affirmatively denied her claim for purposes of section 631.70.

Last, Heid moved for costs under section 57.041, but the trial court denied costs without specifically addressing this claim. Our analysis on Heid’s entitlement to fees also applies here. Section 631.54(3)(c) prevents the payment of “[a]ny amount payable for a sinkhole loss other than testing deemed appropriate by the association or payable for the actual repair of the loss”; in other words, the statute makes clear the Legislature’s intention that FIGA only be obligated to pay for “testing deemed appropriate” and the cost of “actual repairs to the property” and nothing more. As our Supreme Court has recognized,