Editors Choice
[…] (c) Any amount payable for a sinkhole loss other than testing deemed appropriate by the association or payable for the actual repair of the loss, except that the association may not pay for attorney’s fees or public adjuster’s fees in connection with a sinkhole loss or pay the policyholder. The association may pay for actual repairs to the property but is not liable for amounts in excess of policy limits.

§ 631.54, Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added). The language in subsection (3)(c) prevents FIGA from paying “[a]ny amount payable for a sinkhole loss other than testing deemed appropriate by the association or payable for the actual repair of the loss” and  further specifically prevents FIGA from paying “attorney’s fees . . . in connection with a sinkhole loss.”

In 2015, the definition of “covered claim” was renumbered as subsection (4). Ch. 2015-65, § 1, Laws of Fla. ——–