Editors Choice
[…] The Florida Legislature established FIGA, through the FIGA Act, to protect Florida citizens in the event their insurers become insolvent. Jones v. Fla. Ins. Guar. Ass’n908 So. 2d 435, 442 (Fla. 2005). The Legislature’s expressed purpose is to “[p]rovide a mechanism for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies to avoid excessive delay in payment and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer.” § 631.51(1). The courts have been directed by the Legislature to liberally construe the FIGA Act to effect this purpose. See § 631.53; Jones908 So. 2d at 442.

Heid sought attorney’s fees under section 631.70, which provides that “[t]he provisions of s. 627.428 providing for an attorney’s fee shall not be applicable to any claim presented to the association under the provisions of this part, except when the association denies by affirmative action, other than delay, a covered claim or a portion thereof.” We first address the trial court’s conclusion that FIGA did not affirmatively deny a covered claim.