Editors Choice
[…] The association may pay for actual repairs to the property but is not liable for amounts in excess of policy limits.

§ 631.54, Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added). The language in subsection (3)(c) prevents FIGA from paying “[a]ny amount payable for a sinkhole loss other than testing deemed appropriate by the association or payable for the actual repair of the loss” and  further specifically prevents FIGA from paying “attorney’s fees . . . in connection with a sinkhole loss.”

In 2015, the definition of “covered claim” was renumbered as subsection (4). Ch. 2015-65, § 1, Laws of Fla. ——–

Heid claims that she is entitled to attorney’s fees under section 631.70, which provides that “[t]he provisions of s. 627.428 providing for an attorney’s fee shall not be applicable to any claim presented to the association under the provisions of this part, except when the association denies by affirmative action, other than delay, a covered claim or a portion thereof.”