Editors Choice
[…] It would be inconsistent with the legislative directives for this court to hold that FIGA is impervious to attorney’s fees claims after it has denied a covered claim and has forced an insured to litigate the enforcement of his or her policy.

Last, Heid moved for costs under section 57.041, but the trial court denied costs without specifically addressing this claim, instead lumping Heid’s claim for costs in with her claim for attorney’s fees under section 631.70. However, costs are not mentioned in sections 631.70 or 627.428. Section 57.041 provides in relevant part that “[t]he party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment.” Even though Heid did not obtain a judgment against FIGA, FIGA ultimately admitted coverage and paid Heid’s claim.