Editors Choice
[…] This would frustrate the purpose of section 631.70, as well as one of the stated purposes of the FIGA Act, which is “to avoid excessive delay in payment,” § 631.51(1). Because FIGA affirmatively denied Heid’s claim, which was a covered claim, section 631.70 is satisfied.

In 2015, the definition of “covered claim” was renumbered as subsection (4). Ch. 2015-65, § 1, Laws of Fla.

We now turn to the trial court’s ruling that fees are precluded under section 631.54(3). Section 631.54(3) provides that a covered claim does not include:

(c) Any amount payable for a sinkhole loss other than testing deemed appropriate by the association or payable for the actual repair of the loss, except that the association may not pay for attorney’s fees or public adjuster’s fees in connection with a sinkhole loss or pay the policyholder. The association may pay for actual repairs to the property but is not liable for amounts in excess of policy limits. (Emphasis added.)

In Miller, this court considered whether an insured could obtain attorney’s fees under section 631.70, even though the definition of a covered claim contains language specifically excluding attorney’s fees in section 631.54(3)(c).