Appellate Circuit
[…] Further, its relationship to the Texas Supreme Court is extremely close. Section 1-a(11) provides that “[t]he Supreme Court shall by rule provide for the procedure before the Commission” and section 1-a(9) provides that any public censure, retirement, or removal decision is subject to ultimate review by the Texas Supreme Court. Of the Commission’s eleven members, five are judges appointed by the Texas Supreme Court, and two are lawyers appointed by the Board of Directors of the State Bar of Texas. Art. V, § 1-a(2). The State Bar of Texas is, itself, in large measure controlled by the Texas Supreme Court.27

27 Texas Gov’t Code Ann., § 81.011, provides:
“(a) The state bar is a public corporation and an administrative agency of the judicial department of government.
“(b) This chapter is in aid of the judicial department’s powers under the constitution to regulate the practice of law, and not to the exclusion of those powers.
“(c) The Supreme Court of Texas, on behalf of the judicial department, shall exercise administrative control over the state bar under this chapter.”
See also id, § 81.024(a) (“The supreme court shall promulgate the rules governing the state bar… “).