Laws In Texas
[…] Id. Hernandez hired Ray to represent him and, in 2014, filed suit against RSI alleging violation of his rights under the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (“USERRA”) of 1994. Id Hernandez claimed that his ER visit was for treatment of an aggravation of a back condition that he suffered while on military duty the preceding weekend. Id. at 359. Thus, under USERRA’s convalescence provision, his reporting period was extended to July 16, on grounds that he sustained an injury during his military service on July 15. See 38 U.S.C. § 4312(e)(2)(A) (“A person who is hospitalized for, or convalescing from, an illness or injury incurred in, or aggravated during, the performance of service in the uniformed services shall, at the end of the period that is necessary for the person to recover from such illness or injury, report to the person’s employer[.]”).