Debt Collector
[…] 15. Further, Plaintiff seeks a determination that the pending foreclosure sale of his real property is wrongful because Defendant was enjoined from taking any action whatsoever to foreclose on Plaintiff’s Property without first complying with the Texas Property Code and the Partial Default Order.

A. Notice of Trustee’s Sale

16. Section 51.002 of the Texas Property Code governs the sale of real property under deeds of trust or other contract liens. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002 (West); Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 569 (Tex. 2001).

In particular, section 51.002(d) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the mortgage servicer … shall serve a debtor in default … with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default … and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of the sale can be given.” Id. § 51.002(d).

Section 51.002(b) states that notice of sale, in turn, must be given at least twenty-one days before the date of the sale and specifies various locations where the notice must be made available. Id. §§ 51.002(b)(1)-(3).