Cindy Creech Applies the Brakes on Agreed Expedited Foreclosure Judgment by Passing the Bandit Baton
[…] In addition, “a court may permissibly refer to matters of public record.”

Cinel v. Connick, 15 F.3d 1338, 1343 n.6 (5th Cir. 1994).

III.                 BACKGROUND

5.               Cindy Crane Creech took out a $316,000 home equity loan secured by a Texas Home Equity Security Instrument (deed of trust) against the property at 2902 G West Lane, Houston, Texas.

(pet. at ¶¶ 9-10, dkt. 1-2, deed of trust, ex. 1) 1

Deutsche Bank is the mortgagee of the deed of trust. (pet. at ¶ 11, dkt. 1-2; assignments, ex. 2);

Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(4)

(“‘mortgagee’ means . . . if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.”)

1 Deutsche Bank requests the court judicially notice exhibits 1-5, which consist of the deed of trust and assignment recorded in the Harris County real property records and the 736 action in the 129th District Court of Harris County, Texas. Fed. R. Evid. 201(b)(2)