Appellate Circuit
[…] Rosado I, 884 A.2d at 1008-09. Here, the Protective Order still affects both public access to the discovery documents, and, more specifically, Ms. Dauray’s ability to speak about produced discovery.

Accordingly, Ms. Dauray’s lack of standing has no bearing on whether the continuing Protective Order should be modified or on her right to raise the issue.

Similarly, Ms. Dauray’s failure to raise the issuance of the Protective Order in her reasons of appeal does not cause her motion to fail.

Rhode Island General Laws § 33-23-1(a)(2) does restrict the appeal of a probate court order to the reasons stated in the filing with the Superior Court.

Id. (“[T]he appellant shall file in the Superior Court a certified copy of the claim and record and the reasons of appeal specifically stated, to which reasons the appellant shall be restricted, unless, for cause shown, and with or without terms, the Superior Court shall allow amendments and additions thereto.”).

But as stated above, courts always retain the inherent power to modify protective orders.

See Polquin, 989 F.2d at 535; Public Citizen, 858 F.2d at 782.