Appellate Circuit
[…] Gen. Elec. Co. v. Joiner, 522 U.S. 136, 143 (1997). A bankruptcy court abuses its discretion if “its ruling is based on an erroneous review of the law or on a clearly erroneous assessment of the evidence.” Chaves v. M/V Medina Star, 47 F.3d 153, 156 (5th Cir. 1995).

III. Discussion

A. The Bankruptcy Court’s Decision

The bankruptcy court granted the third interim application of Branscomb PC for professional fees and expenses for the period of November 1, 2016 through April 26, 2017 in the amount of $34,727.50 for fees and $1,035.32 for expenses.

B. Legal Standards

Under § 330 of the Bankruptcy Code, bankruptcy courts have the discretion to award “reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the trustee, examiner, ombudsman, professional person, or attorney and by any paraprofessional person employed by any such person” in bankruptcy cases. 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1)(A).

The bankruptcy court also has the discretion to reimburse these parties for “actual, necessary expenses.” Id. § 330(a)(1)(B). To determine the amount of reasonable compensation to award a trustee under chapter 11, bankruptcy courts must: