Appellate Judges
[…] As to Count II, the pleadings allege with specificity that Defendant “knowingly ma[de], use[d], or cause[d] to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim.” Plaintiff’s allegations as to falsity, materiality, causation, and scienter, are sufficient to survive dismissal.

B.                 Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act: 12 U.S.C. 1833a(a)

FIRREA authorizes the United States to recover civil penalties for the violation of, or conspiracies to violate, certain specified criminal statutes, including 18 U.S.C. § 1006 and 18 U.S.C. § 1014.

Section 1006 proscribes the making of false statements in connection with HUD’s operations.

Specifically, this provision makes it a crime for any person who is “connected in any capacity with [HUD]” to “make[] any false entry in any book, report or statement of or to [HUD]” with the “intent to” “deceive any officer, auditor, examiner, or agent . . . of [a] department or agency of the United States.” § 1006.

To plead a cause of action, Plaintiff must allege:

(1) the defendant is a covered person;