Acceleration
[…] 33. Defendants’ material breaches of contract damaged Plaintiff as they lead to unnecessary fees, the inevitable default due to Defendants’ actions, and the wrongful attempts at foreclosure of Plaintiff’s home.

Count 2—Violation of the Texas Property Code

34. Plaintiff incorporates by reference the factual allegations contained in the preceding paragraphs.

35. Texas Property Code § 51.002(d), states the following:

“Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor’s residence with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b).”

36. Here, Ocwen is no longer the current mortgage servicer of the debt, therefore the notice of default letter sent to Plaintiff on January 26, 2018 is a deficient notice.