Fifth Circuit
[…] Horsburgh argues that, without an award of trebled unpaid commissions, JCB is not a “prevailing party” and therefore cannot recover attorney’s fees. Properly construed, according to Horsburgh, section 54.004 requires actual damages as a prerequisite for attorney’s fees. Further, fees must be “reasonable” under section 54.004(2), and awarding attorney’s fees in the absence of actual damages is unreasonable.

JCB has the better interpretation of the attorney-fees provision. Under the plain language of section 54.004, JCB’s entitlement to attorney’s fees is triggered by Horsburgh’s breach, not by JCB’s success in litigation. The statute says, “A principal who fails to comply with a provision of a contract . . . relating to payment of a commission . . . is liable to the sales representative . . . for. . . reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” TEX. BUS & COM. CODE § 54.004(2). Horsburgh failed to comply with the commission contract. It therefore “is liable to” JCB for “reasonable attorney’s fees.” That is what the statute says, so that is what it means. The only textual limitation is that the fees must be “reasonable.”