Fifth Circuit
[…] For these reasons, we answer the first certified question from the Fifth Circuit by holding

That the time for determining the existence and amount of “unpaid commission due” under section 54.001(1) is the time the jury or trial court determines the liability of the defendant, whether at trial or through another dispositive trial-court process such as a summary judgment.[11]

B. Attorney’s Fees and Costs

The second certified question asks: “May a plaintiff recover reasonable attorney’s fees and costs under TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 54.004(2), if the plaintiff does not receive a treble-damages award under TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 54.004(1), and under what conditions?”

JCB argues as follows. Under the plain language of section 54.004, a principal who “fails to comply with a provision of a contract under Section 54.002” is liable for the sales representative’s reasonable attorney’s fees. Horsburgh failed to comply with the parties’ agreement when it did not pay nearly $280,000 in commissions when due. As a result, Horsburgh is liable for JCB’s reasonable attorney’s fees. That ends the inquiry.