Fifth Circuit
[…] Id.

With these concurring opinions as helpful resources, we consider de novo the two statutory interpretation questions certified from the Fifth Circuit. See City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 25 (Tex. 2003) (“We review matters of statutory construction de novo.”).

II. Discussion

A. The Timing Standard for “Unpaid Commission Due”

The first certified question asks: “What timing standard should courts use to determine the existence and amount of any `unpaid commissions due’ under the treble damages provision of TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 54.004(1)?”

JCB argues that section 54.004 provides the time for determining the “unpaid commission due” by referencing section 54.002. Section 54.002 contains requirements for a “contract between a principal and a sales representative under which the sales representative is to solicit wholesale orders within this state.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 54.002(a). The parties do not dispute that they had a “contract under Section 54.002” which specified that commissions were due on the tenth of each month following Horsburgh’s receipt of payment from its customer.