Fifth Circuit
[…] Id. at 242 (Ho, J., concurring). Judge Ho observed that the statute could have specified, for example, treble damages for unpaid commission due “at the time the civil action is filed” or some other specified time, but the statute does not so specify. Id. Although he did not disagree with Judge Duncan’s view of the statute, he noted its tension with the general common-law principle that contract damages are not set in stone at the time of breach but may be reduced or mitigated by the parties’ later actions. Id. at 243. Judge Ho also noted the possible effect of TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.004(a), which states that “exemplary damages may be awarded only if damages other than nominal damages are awarded.” Id.

With these concurring opinions as helpful resources, we consider de novo the two statutory interpretation questions certified from the Fifth Circuit. See City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 25 (Tex. 2003) (“We review matters of statutory construction de novo.”).