Bank on Judge Higginson: Fifth Circuit Shoot Down Cowboy Rustler’s Late Judicial Recusal Request
[…] FSBBW contends the bankruptcy court correctly ruled that it did.

For the reasons that follow, we agree that the bankruptcy court came to the correct resolution.

i.

Congress passed the Annunzio-Wylie Act in 1992 to combat money laundering by requiring financial institutions to report any suspicious transactions that may violate any law or regulation.

106 Stat. 3672, Title XV, §§ 1504(d)(1).

As part of that statute, Congress included a safe harbor provision to shield financial institutions from all liability stemming from that disclosure.

Section 5318(g)(3) provides that:

Any financial institution that makes a voluntary disclosure of any possible violation of law or regulation to a government agency or makes a disclosure pursuant to this subsection or any other authority, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of such institution who makes, or requires another to make any