Bank on Judge Higginson: Fifth Circuit Shoot Down Cowboy Rustler’s Late Judicial Recusal Request
[…] iii.

Like the bankruptcy court before us, we turn to Texas state law to assess the role and authority of these special rangers.

As explained supra Part I, Special Ranger Dickson was employed by the TSCRA when FSBBW contacted him about the potential theft of its collateral—the cattle.

Under Texas law, the director of the Department of Public Safety can appoint “special rangers who are employed by the TSCRA to aid law enforcement agencies in the investigation of the theft of livestock or related property.”

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.125 (a).

With the noted exception of the power to issue traffic tickets, article 2.125 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure grants these special rangers the power to “make arrests and exercise all authority given peace officers under this code when necessary to prevent or abate the commission of an offense involving livestock or related property.”

Id. art. 2.125(b).

In addition to other requirements, these special rangers must meet the same standards for certification as other peace officers as set forth by the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement.

Id. art. 2.125(e)(4).