Bank on Judge Higginson: Fifth Circuit Shoot Down Cowboy Rustler’s Late Judicial Recusal Request
[…] FSBBW then moved for summary judgment, arguing that it cannot be held liable for violating either provision of the Bankruptcy Code cited in the First Amended Complaint because of the § 5318(g)(3) safe harbor provision.4

The bankruptcy court granted summary judgment in favor of FSBBW.

The court held that the § 5318(g)(3) safe harbor applied because FSBBW is a financial institution that made a voluntary report of a possible crime to local law enforcement that would have otherwise made FSBBW liable under 11 U.S.C. § 362 (violation of the automatic stay) or § 524 (violation of the effect of a discharged debt).

2 Section 32.33(b) of the Texas Penal Code states:

A person who has signed a security agreement creating a security interest in property or a mortgage or deed of trust creating a lien on property commits an offense if, with intent to hinder enforcement of that interest or lien, he destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers, or otherwise harms or reduces the value of the property.

3 The First Amended Complaint also cited to 12 C.F.R. §§ 21.11, 208.63, and 353.3.