Appellate Judges
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted).

As a non- party mortgagor, and without any evidence showing Farkas to be an intended third-party beneficiary, we conclude that Farkas lacks the requisite standing to bring suit to enforce the terms of the PSA that govern the assignment of the mortgagor’s note.

C.   Challenge to GMAC’s Status as Mortgage Servicer

Finally, Farkas argues that the district court erred in concluding that GMAC was the mortgage servicer under Section 51.0001(3) of the Texas Property Code.

See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001(3).

Farkas contends that GMAC was not the mortgage servicer and was therefore incapable of initiating a foreclosure proceeding under Section 51.0025.

A “‘[m]ortgage servicer’ means the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument.”

TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001(3).

A later provision in the same statute allows mortgage servicers to initiate and process foreclosures.

See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0025.