LIT COMMENTARY
[…] App.— Texarkana 2017, orig. proceeding).
This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by § 22.221 of the Texas Government Code.
See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221; see also In re Cook, 394 S.W.3d 668, 671 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2012, orig. proceeding).
In pertinent part, this section provides that we may issue writs of mandamus and “all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.”
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a).
This section also provides that we may issue writs of mandamus against various types of judges in our court of appeals district.
See id. § 22.221(b).
Relator’s petition for writ of mandamus seeks relief against the judge of the County Court at Law No. 5 of Fort Bend County, Texas.
However, the judge does not preside in our court of appeals district.
Id.; see also id. § 22.201(n)
(“The Thirteenth Court of Appeals District is composed of the counties of Aransas, Bee, Calhoun, Cameron, DeWitt, Goliad, Gonzales, Hidalgo, Jackson, Kenedy, Kleberg, Lavaca, Live Oak, Matagorda, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Victoria, Wharton, and Willacy.”).
However, relator’s petition for writ of mandamus concerns an appeal currently pending in this Court.
Specifically, relator alleges that the trial court erred in refusing to allow him to supersede a judgment that he is attempting to appeal.