Appellate Circuit
[…] Aug. 30, 2011)

(dismissing claims against a law firm in its capacity as substitute trustee where the plaintiff alleged no specific facts indicating the law firm’s actions could be distinguished from the loan servicer’s actions in foreclosure of the plaintiffs’ home);

see also Schaeffer v. O’Brien, 39 S.W.3d 719, 721 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2001, pet. denied)

(holding that an agent cannot be liable for breach of contract);

see also Mechali v. CTX Mortgage Co., LLC, No. No. 4:11-CV-114, 2011 WL 2683190, at *4 (E.D. Tex. June 7, 2011) citing Tex. Prop. Code § 51.007(f)

(“Trustees are not liable ‘for any good faith error resulting from reliance on any information in law or fact provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee or their respective attorney, agent, or representative or other third party.’”).

Plaintiff fails to state a claim against AVT. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s claims against AVT should be dismissed.

B.                  Plaintiff fails to state a claim against MWZM.