LIT COMMENTARY
[…] 23 Plaintiff’s First Amended Petition at ¶ 26 & ¶ ¶ 40-42.
24 Exhibit 3, Affidavit of Marilyn Burgess.
officer’s successor.
Piney Point does not allege that Burgess violated any of these provisions.
Piney Point also does not assert that § 7.002 provides an independent cause of action or waives immunity.
Under a plain reading of these statutes, Piney Point fails to state a claim against Burgess or Harris County.
F. Piney Point fails to state a constitutional claim.
Piney Point alleges a claim for deprivation of property under Art. I, § 19 of the Texas Constitution and the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution.
Art. I, § 19 states “[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of law of the land.”
The rights granted by Art. I § 19 are congruent with those in the Fourteenth Amendment.
George v. Bourgeois, 852 F.Supp. 1341 (E.D.Tex. 1994); Univ. of Tex. Med. Sch. at Houston v. Than, 901 S.W.2d 926, 929 (Tex. 1995).
Accordingly, they are analyzed together.