VERIFIED MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] The Media Defendants Assert Absolute Privilege and Affirmative Defenses including Substantial Truth
Furthermore, in UTV of San Antonio, Inc. v. Ardmore, Inc., 82 S.W.3d 609, 611 (Tex. App. 2002) and Neely v. Wilson, 418 S.W.3d 52 (Tex. 2014), it was determined that truth is an affirmative defense in a defamation case, and a media defendant defeats a libel claim by proving the “substantial truth” of the statement, as applicable here. It should be remembered that truth is an absolute privilege in Texas, according to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 73.005. See also, Sec. 73.002: “PRIVILEGED MATTERS. (a) The publication by a newspaper or other periodical of a matter covered by this section is privileged and is not a ground for a libel action.” (A libel is defamation expressed in written or other graphic form).
In Texas, it is not enough for the plaintiff to prove that the allegedly defamatory statement is literally false. They must show that the statement(s) is substantially false.