Who Can Operate a Credit Services Organization (CSO) in Texas Without Secretary of State Registration?
[…] Tex. Fin. Code § 393.002.

What is the cost of obtaining a CSO certificate of registration from the secretary of state?

The fee for an original certificate of registration or renewal is $100. In addition, a CSO must accompany an application for certificate of registration with proof of security or a statement explaining why proof of security is not required.

When is a security deposit required?

Generally, a security deposit is required when consumers will be charged or pay in advance.

According to § 393.302, Finance Code, “a credit services organization or a representative of the organization may charge or receive from a consumer valuable consideration before completely performing all the services the organization has agreed to perform for the consumer only if the organization has obtained a surety bond for each of its locations or established and maintained a surety account for each of its locations in accordance with Subchapter E.”

How much security must I provide?

$10,000.00 for each location. Tex. Fin. Code §§ 393.302, 393.403.

The security deposit must be in favor of the State of Texas for the benefit of any person damaged by any violation of Chapter 393, Finance Code.

What types of security are acceptable?